Guest Post: 4 a.m.

TRIGGER ALERT: SWEAR WORD ALERT

So, I am conversing with Mother Nature before going to bed at midnight U.S. Eastern Time (Ugh. I know. I’m a damn American. Sorry. Don’t worry. I don’t agree with ANY of the shit this country is doing. That is for the OTHER guest post coming up. Nominate my ass please.), ANNNND I am checking texts, E-mails, whatever. I am talking to my friend, Deb (well, looks like Reblog Time. I don’t have time to explain this shit otherwise), and as I write down my response to her, I am thinking…. FUUUUUUCK! The world is going to end if I do not entertain this community today. I actually DID almost forget to exist today. I hate Mondays, soooooo I had totally forgotten about writing very much. I was too worried about how the hell my day is going to go once I wake up, again. Yeah, my sleep schedule is fucked. Don’t ask. The fact that I function in society is a great blessing. Let’s move on.

Anyway, if you all don’t know me, I don’t plan my posts. At all. If I don’t feel like writing, I don’t fucking do it. It’s that simple. I don’t mass produce shit. I used to. I had shit to write when I was younger. By God, if I hadn’t written it, I was going to. I was going to be the next writing legend. Buuut as I have gotten older, I have run out of material. Who the hell wants to hear about 9 to 5 day-in and day-out? Fuck no. I live it. I listen to everyone’s problems. I don’t want to even THINK about my problems or 9 to 5. If I write something interesting, great. If it is boring or not in the slightest entertaining, I ain’t writing it. I HATE to repeat myself. I really do. I might ruminate sometimes, but I at least change the wording and voice I use. Why not? I hate boredom. I really do.

Well, ::takes a deep breath:: I feel a lot more at home with this “guest” post than I did when I first started writing them. My first guest post was about me literally being the rude house guest at the Blogger 101 party and eating all of the hors d’oeuveres. (As I said then, I can’t spell French words). Another one might have been a rant of some sort. I don’t know! I write a lot here, and I am hella forgetful. And this is my third guest post. Oh fuck being a guest. I’m home now. ::plops on the couch and starts writing again::

Thank you for reading. If you just skimmed here is the sypnosis.

TL; DR: I’m using the bathroom at 4 a.m. as I write this. I was checking E-mail and was reminded to write. I almost forgot to do the guest post. I wrote the post, but I don’t consider myself a guest anymore.

Xara Nahara O’Connor
#guestfeature